Breaking News
[…] Under Georgia law, a death penalty sentence cannot be given by the court unless "the jury verdict includes a finding of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance and a recommendation that such sentence be imposed." (O.C.G.A. § 17-10-31) However in this case there was no jury, and O.C.G.A. § 17-10-31 stipulates that "this Code section shall not affect a sentence when the case is tried without a jury or when the judge accepts a plea of guilty."

O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30 meanwhile states: "The jury, if its verdict is a recommendation of death, shall designate in writing, signed by the foreman of the jury, the aggravating circumstance or circumstances which it found beyond a reasonable doubt. In nonjury cases the judge shall make such designation."

Before You Leave, Check This Out