Breaking News
[…] Was the death penalty on the table in Laken Riley case?

No, prosecutors before the trial chose not to pursue the death penalty against Jose Ibarra but, according to Associated Press reporting this month, did notify the court in a filing that they were seeking life without parole.

Under Georgia law, a death penalty sentence cannot be given by the court unless "the jury verdict includes a finding of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance and a recommendation that such sentence be imposed." (O.C.G.A. § 17-10-31) However in this case there was no jury, and O.C.G.A. § 17-10-31 stipulates that "this Code section shall not affect a sentence when the case is tried without a jury or when the judge accepts a plea of guilty."

O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30 meanwhile states: "The jury, if its verdict is a recommendation of death, shall designate in writing, signed by the foreman of the jury, the aggravating circumstance or circumstances which it found beyond a reasonable doubt.