The officer, after smelling alcohol on her breath and noting several signs of impairment, said he was arresting her for DUI and other traffic offenses.
[…] In this particular case, an Athens-Clarke County Police officer stopped Andrea Elliott in August 2015 after observing her commit several traffic violations. During that traffic stop, Elliott admitted to the officer that she'd had some alcohol to drink earlier in the day.
The officer, after smelling alcohol on her breath and noting several signs of impairment, said he was arresting her for DUI and other traffic offenses.
The officer read Elliott Georgia's "implied consent notice," as specified in state law as Georgia Code § 40-5-67.1 (b).
The notice states: “Georgia law requires you to submit to state-administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs. If you refuse this testing, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state will be suspended for a minimum period of one year. Your refusal to submit to the required testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial.”
When the officer asked if Elliott would submit to a breathalyzer test, she refused. Since she refused, she was taken to jail.