Breaking News
[…] That includes “arrang[ing] [a] meeting for the President at the White House and communicat[ing] with state lawmakers and officials" - Meadows faces charges in part for allegedly soliciting Georgia Sec. of State Brad Raffensperger to violate his oath of office, visiting Cobb County to observe their hand-count audit and communications with Frances Watson, the chief investigator in the Secretary of State's Office at the time of the 2020 election.

Meadows, in his argument for the case to go to federal court, is citing 28 U.S.C. § 1442, which Judge Jones' order notes requires showing “the case [is] against any officer, agency, or agent of the United States for any act under color of such office” and that “the federal actor or agency being challenged [raises] a colorable defense arising out of its duty to enforce federal law.”

The judge's order also touches on Meadows' secondary claim to federal immunity "under the Supremacy Clause of the Federal Constitution.”