PARIS, France — Looking to cheer on some Georgia-tied Olympic athletes on Sunday? Check out the Peach State representation on Sunday, Aug. 4!
Basketball
Laeticia Amihere
- Plays for Atlanta Dream
- Matchup: Canada vs. Nigeria Group B (Representing Canada)
- 7:30 a.m.
- Result: Nigeria won 79 to 70
Golf
- Sepp Straka
- UGA graduate
- Matchup: Men's individual stroke play round 3; competing for Austria
- Time: 3 a.m.
- Result: Did not medal
Shooting
- Henry Leverett
- From Bainbridge, Georgia
- Qualification Stage 2: Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
- 7 a.m.
- Result: Did not medal
Swimming
- Nic Fink
- UGA and Georgia Tech grad
- 4x100m medley relay (USA)
- 1:10 p.m.
- Result: Won Silver
- Javier Acevedo
- UGA alum
- 4x100m medley relay (Canada)
- 1:10 p.m.
- Result: Did not medal
Track and field
- Stephanie Ratcliffe
- UGA Grad Student, competing for Australia
- Matchup: Women's Hammer Throw
- Time: 4:20 a.m.
- Results: Will not advance to next round
- Jasmine Jones
- Atlanta native
- Matchup: Women's 400m hurdles round 1
- Time: 6:35 a.m.
- Result: Advanced to the second round
- Daniel Roberts
- Hampton High School graduate
- Matchup: Men's 110m hurdles round 1
- Time: 5:50 a.m.
- Result: Advanced to second round
- Gabby Thomas
- Atlanta native
- Matchup: Women's 200m Round 1
- Time: 4:05 a.m., 4:55 a.m./6:05 a.m., 7:40 a.m., 1:10/2:10 p.m., 3:45 p.m.
- Result: Will advance to the second round
- Adaejah Hodge
- Douglasville native, incoming freshman at UGA
- Women's 200m Heats
- Time: 4:55 a.m.
- Result: Will not advance to next round
- Chris Bailey
- Carver-Atlanta High School graduate
- Matchup: Men's 400 meters
- Time: 1:05 p.m.
- Result: Will advance to next round
- Christopher Morales Williams
- UGA Sophmore, competing for Canada
- Matchup: Men's 400 meters
- Time: 1:05 p.m.
- Result: Will advance to next round
- Tatiana Gusin
- UGA graduate, competing for Greece
- Matchup: Women's high jump final
- Time: 1:55 p.m.
- Result: Gusin came in 9th and did not medal in the final.
- Elena Kulichenko
- Current UGA junior competing for Cyprus
- Matchup: Women's high jump final
- Time: 1:55 p.m.
- Result: Kulichenko did not medal. The athlete tied with Safina Sadullayeva and came in seventh.
Volleyball
Julia Bergmann
- Georgia Tech grad
- Matchup: Brazil vs. Poland Pool B Volleyball (Representing Brazil)
- 3 p.m.
- Result: Brazil won 3-0.